2018 Festival Programming & Line Up

 Photo Courtesy of Kevin Wolf

Photo Courtesy of Kevin Wolf

 

Funk Powered Showcase presented w/ Trillectro at the Lincoln Theatre - Tickets onsale, $15 Advance/ $20 @ the door
Required for Entry (includes Music Festival Wristband with purchase) - Purchase HERE

Music Festival Wristband - provides priority access to over 20 venues (and kickoff party with Eventbrite email receipt) 
Support Local Artists - Skip Some Lines - Purchase HERE

NOTE: Use Eventbrite receipt to redeem wristbands on Saturday at the Main Stage and outside the Lincoln Theatre (day), and at most participating evening Music Fest venues, or in the lobby of the Lincoln upon entering the Lincoln Showcase.

For a complete music lineup and event schedule, please download our mobile app

 
BAshment DC Showcase.jpg

FUNK PARADE KICKOFF SHOW

FRIDAY MAY 11, 10:30PM - 3:00AM

U Street Music Hall
1115 U St NW

Funk Parade Launch Party  w/ Bashment DC: Spinrillo, DJ K-Meta, DJ Kashrag, & special guest Haile Supreme

For more info visit: https://www.facebook.com/events/1819403864777475

*Funk Parade Music Fest Passes (HERE) will guarantee free entry (just show Eventbrite receipt) otherwise there is a cover

 


FUNK PARADE DAY FAIR

SATURDAY MAY 12, 1:00 - 7:00pm

Main Stage.jpg

FUNK PARADE MAIN STAGE

African American Civil War Memorial
1925 Vermont Ave NW

6:00 - 7:00PM  Bela Dona
5:00 - 6:00PM  FUNK PARADE
4:10 - 5:00PM   JoGo Project
3:45 - 4:05PM  Capitol Movement Dance
3:00 - 3:45PM  Ron Holloway Band
2:40 - 3:00PM  Urban Artistry
2:00 - 2:40PM  Dupont Brass
1:00 - 1:40PM    Dr Badlove & The Remedies

Emcees: David The Oh & Jennifer Queen

Photo by Mike Dobbins

Black Broadway.jpg

DUKE ELLINGTON STAGE

Black Broadway
1240 U St NW

6:30 - 7:00PM   Malcolm X Drummers & Dancers
6:00 - 6:30PM   Hung Tao Choy Mei Anacostia Drummers
5:00 - 6:00PM   FUNK PARADE
4:20 - 5:10PM     Faycez U Know
4:00 - 4:20PM    Street Light Circus Performers
3:20 - 4:00PM    allthebestkids
3:00 - 3:20PM    Pearl Bailey 100: A Tribute to Black Broadway on U
2:20 - 3:00PM    Dior Ashley Brown and the dAb Band
2:00 - 2:20PM    Hung Tao Choy Mei Lucky Lions
1:20 - 2:00PM     Franko Jazz
1:00 - 1:20PM      Universal Capoeira
All Day                WPFW's DJ Imperial

Photo by Jeffrey Morris

Caverns.jpg

THE CAVERNS STREET JAM

Bohemian Caverns
2001 11th St NW

6:00 - 7:00PM   Brass Connection
5:00 - 6:00PM   FUNK PARADE
4:00 - 5:00PM    The Unknowns
3:45 - 4:00PM    Lady Raiders Step Team
3:00 - 3:45PM    Crush Funk Brass
2:40 - 3:00PM    Soka Tribe
2:00 - 2:40PM   Pan Lara Youth Steel Drum Orchestra
1:00 - 2:00PM    Street Performance
All Day               DJ Ezz

Photo by Nana Gyesie

One Love.jpg

DC AS FUNK STAGE

w/ One Love Massive
625 T St NW

6:30 - 7:30PM   TOB
6:00 - 6:25PM   Sir E.U.
5:00 - 6:00PM   FUNK PARADE
3:55 - 4:30PM    Pinky Killacorn
3:40 - 3:50PM    Malik DOPE Drummer
3:05 - 3:35PM    JusPaul
2:25 - 2:55PM    Ace Ono
1:50 - 2:20PM     Winzday Love
1:00 - 1:45PM      Kerim the DJ
All Day                DJ Mike Phillipz

Hosted by: Jay Mills

Photo by Rob Cannon

Big Ugly Truck.jpg

BIG UGLY TRUCK FUNK PARTY

Reeves Center
2000 14th St NW

1:00 - 7:00PM and beyond

The Big Ugly Truck serves to amplify artistic expression and celebrate culture through music and community engagement. At a time when the rapid changes in DC all too often drown out voices of our community, The Big Ugly Truck provides a platform where the sound of the people can be heard, and a space where all the people of the city are welcome to share a great time. Featuring performances from Julie O, Dave Rob, SteeloSoul, DJ Rocdaspot, DJ Geena Marie, DJ Steven Swann and DJ 2Tone Jones.

Live performances during the day will morph into a post parade citywide dance party your not going to want to miss.

Photo by Lisa A. Walker

TAB - 1.jpg

Wordz-N-Soundz Soul Tent

The TAB Lot
1000 V St NW

1:00 - 5:00PM

This Wordz-N-Soundz Soul Tent Pop Up is a collaborative art activation, performance area and musician lounge organized in collaboration with The TAB, Vocology, DC Public Library’s 1968 50th Anniversary People’s University, Compersia Community, 7Drum City, Chuck Levins and Dangerously Delicious Pies.

Spoken Word Performers and Music Collaborators include: Rebecca Dupas, Lamar Hill, Heri Watu, SongDreamer, D. Lyght, Phoenix Amor, Courtney Dowe, Bomani Armah, DMV Poet, Poor People’s Campaign Song Circles, and Open Jams.

Celebrate the 1968 Poor People’s Campaign and explore this historic movement for economic equality through music, words and images. DC Public Library's Soul Tent is a physical installation that includes recordings, photographs, songbooks and ephemera of Resurrection City from DCPL’s Special Collections and the Library of Congress American Folklife Center. Share your own story with Artist-In-Residence, Anu Yadav, participate in song workshops, check out DCPL's Hunger Wall Poster Project and find your own inspiration through these dynamic collections.

The TAB is not a Church In the Community; But A Community Church resolved to "Love First, Ask Questions Later".

Photo by Sean Kennedy

Funky 4 U: Volume 4

Velvet Lounge (DOWNSTAIRS)
915 U St NW

12:00PM - 3:00AM

Featuring:
Tim Zawada (Star Creature Universal Vibrations | Chicago)
Sol Power All-Stars (Sol Power Sound)
DJ FLEG
Martín Miguel (Better Listen Records)
Trev-ski
+ more TBA!

For more info visit: https://www.facebook.com/events/2275513155809451/

Photo by Rob Cannon

Industrial Bank.jpg

SHOP LOCAL MARKETPLACE

Industrial Bank
2000 11th St NW

12:00 - 6:00PM

Photo by Aubrey Gemignani


parade - 1.jpg

FUNK PARADE

Howard Theater to Lincoln Theater
5:00 - 6:00PM

Parade Participants include: (no particular order)

The Funk Parade Giant Disco Ball Crew, Prince Hall Lodge Masons, Vava United School of Samba, Batala Washington, Soka Tribe, Rolloway Production Skaters, Free Skate Roller Derby with Washington Area Roller Skaters, Lady Raiders Step Team, Capitol Movement Dance, Eastern High School "Blue & White" Marching Machine, Mo Lucas Community Foundation Marching Band, "The Band" Marching Unit, Phelps High School Panther Band, Kazake Dancers, DC Sound Bike, Jump Bikes Brigade, DC Wheels, The Balloon Brigade, DC Bike Riders, Area-50 Funk Squad, Malcolm X Elementary School Band, The Funky Costume Corps and more.

Photo by Aubrey Gemignani


EVENING MUSIC FESTIVAL

7:00pm 'TIL DAWN

Funk Parade Lincoln Theatre Showcase
Co-produced w/ Trillectro
1215 U St NW

Doors: 6:30pm
Show: 7:30pm

Showcase is Ticketed $15 advance / $20 day of show
(All showcase ticket holders can pick up a complimentary Music Festival Wristband in the lobby)

https://www.thelincolndc.com/event/1689114-funk-parade-2018-showcase-co-washington/

Ari Lennox
Mannywellz
Dreamcast
w/ performances from DJ Ayes Cold, DJ Native Sun, DJ Underdog

GENERAL MUSIC FEST

Funk Parade 2018 Music Fest Wristband Venues. The $10 Festival wristband is part of an effort to create a more sustainable future for Funk Parade, with a model that can continue to pay artists fairly to be a part of the festival. It also gets you priority access to the following Funk Powered evening music venues.

Click to make your contribution: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/funk-parade-2018-music-fest-tickets-45354708153

Tropicalia Funk Parade Jazz and Justice Showcase
2001 14th St NW

Doors: 7:00PM

Hosted by MC Katea Stitt of WPFW Jazz & Justice

Suggested donation of $10 for festival wristband. 

8PM: Los Gallos Negros
9PM: Mourning A BLKstar
10PM: the Cornel West theory
DJ Crown Vic's Weird World spinning records before & in between bands

https://www.facebook.com/events/2064104400502524/

Struttin' Saturday Funk Powered Jam at DC9
1940 9th St NW

Doors: 7:00PM

Micah Robinson
Kromanauts
Followed by an Allstar Funk Jam

https://www.dc9.club/event/1683023-struttin-saturday-funk-powered-washington/

Fort Knox Recordings & Franklin Hall: Funk Parade Showcase
1348 Florida Ave NW

Doors: 7:00PM

Gordon Sterling and the People
Backbeat Underground

https://www.facebook.com/events/232650620809483/

Otherfeels Funk Parade Showcase at Local 16
1602 U St NW

Doors: 7:00PM

FootsxColes
Blaquestone

https://www.facebook.com/events/747984205408934/

The #FunkPowered Solly's Showcase
1942 11th St NW

7:30PM - Midnight

Be Steadwell
EAT the CAKE BAND
Champion Sound

https://www.facebook.com/events/706856089438155/

Archipelago Funk Parade Jam
1201 U St NW

7:00 - 11:00PM

Harold Little
Funky Miracle

https://www.facebook.com/events/1743017639078117/

Signature Cuts & Shaves - Run The Fade: Freestyle Editions
1019 U St NW

7:00 - 9:30PM

Performances by Ardamus, Flex Matthews, Blacmav, RNL and more.

Link and more Details TBA

Uptown Arthouse Experience at Flash DC
645 Florida Ave NW

7:30 - 10:30PM

Performances by Nag Champa DC, Uptown Art House Artists and Special Guests

https://www.facebook.com/events/370601810124771/

Increase The Funk at Exiles Bar
1610 U St NW

7:00 - 11:00PM

Lucky So & Sos
Lookout Gang
Cosmic Romp

https://www.facebook.com/events/2064514233820702/

Duffy’s Funk Parade
2106 Vermont Ave NW

7:30 - 10:00PM

Humbalaya
La Unica

https://www.facebook.com/events/188357115118798/

Funk Parade at Velvet Lounge (upstairs)
915 U St NW

7:00 - 11:00PM

Not.Alone
PNMA
Odd Mojo

https://www.facebook.com/events/364469764044854/

Return of the Casbah at Ben’s Next Door
1211 U St NW

Doors: 7:00PM

Way before if was Ben’s Next Door it was the famed Latin Jazz Hall The Casbah.  

Leon City Sounds bring the vibes of the Casbah back for one night with some Tropical Latin Jams

Marvin Jam
2007 14th St NW

7:00 - 10:00PM

DC Funk Parade w/ Sam Prather 4tet

http://www.marvindc.com/events/2018/5/12/dc-funk-parade-w-sam-prather-4tet

Sotto Funk Parade Double Header
1610 14th St NW

(Music Fest Wristbands Will be Honored)

Will Rast’s Beat Seance
6:00 - 9:00PM

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/will-rasts-beat-seance-tickets-45436226978

Mr. D. Turner and Friends
9:30PM - 1:30AM

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/mr-d-turner-friends-tickets-45436889961

Bin 1301 Jazz Jam
1301 U St NW

Marcus Johnson
6:30 - 8:30PM

Lionel Lyles
9:00 - 11:00PM

Shaw Tavern Funk Parade Party
520 Florida Ave

9:30PM - 12:30AM

The Harvey Sometimes

https://www.facebook.com/events/1604230213026658/

Busboys & Poets Funk Parade Jam
2021 14th St NW

9:00 - 11:00PM
Bobby Thompson

http://busboysandpoets.com/events/event/dc-funk-parade-2018

U Street Music Hall
1115 U St NW

10:00PM - 3:00AM

World of Funk - Sir Ramases, DJ Neville C, Marcello Bentine, Leon City Sounds

https://www.ustreetmusichall.com/event/1694588-world-funk-washington/

Rumble in the Jungle at Songbyrd Music House
2475 18th St NW

10:00PM - 3:00AM

https://www.facebook.com/events/225628531523571/


ENJOY FUNK PARADE ALL OVER YOUR CITY

The Funk Rumble at Union Stage (Separate Ticket)
740 Water St SW

9:00PM - 1:00AM

Aztec Sun
Black Masala

https://www.facebook.com/events/225628531523571/

Tickets: https://www.ticketfly.com/purchase/event/1664871?utm_medium=ampOfficialEvent&utm_source=fbTfly

Big Chief (Separate Ticket)
2002 Fenwick St NE

7:00PM - 2:00AM

Fosho presents: In The Groove ft. DJ Dan and Charles Feelgood

https://www.facebook.com/events/368766043650831/

Tickets: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/fosho-presents-in-the-groove-ft-dj-dan-charles-feelgood-tickets-45438395464?aff=efbeventtix

Howard Theatre (Separate Ticket)
620 T St NW

8:00 - 10:00PM

The Official Funk Parade "True Funk" After Party feat. Michael "Kidd Funkadelic" Hampton & The Bad Boys of Funk "Clones of Funk"

Tickets:http://thehowardtheatre.com/show/2018/05/12/the-official-funk-parade-true-funk-after-party-feat-michael-kidd-funkadelic-hampton-the-bad-boys-of-funk-clones-of-funk/