2019 Festival Programming & Line Up

Photo Courtesy of Kevin Wolf

Photo Courtesy of Kevin Wolf

 

The festivities kickoff May 7th with our Academy of Funk Classes and Performances our Festival Preview Show at the Kennedy Center Millennium Stage on Thursday May 9th and BLCKNLIT Kickoff Event at Broccoli Bar on Friday May 10th.

On Saturday May 11th the morning starts off with the #DontMuteDC Conference from 10am - 2pm at U Street Music Hall.  To get more up to date information on the speakers and panel sessions, visit https://www.funkparade.com/dontmutedc-conference

There is also a special Barbershop Talk Series with Aaron Abernathy called The Shape Up Happening at Lees Barbershop 4490 Bowen Rd SE at 11:00am. You can find out more info HERE

The Festival itself begins at 1:00pm in the U Street Neighborhood where you can check out 5 performance areas with live music from 1pm and 7pm. The Parade will begin promptly at 5pm and travel from The Howard Theater to the Lincoln Theater. The Night Music Festival will showcase live music at over 15 venues starting at 7pm and going through the night.  An up to date schedule of the Line Up will be available for Download on the Funk Parade FREE Festival App (Coming Next Week)

Additionally if you want to support the Funk Parade and the amazing work of The MusicianShip you have THREE options.  1) You can purchase a $20 ticket to the Funk Parade Featured Showcase or 2) purchase a $10 Night Festival Wristband that will get you priority access (skip lines) + food and drink specials at over 15 different venues OR 3) you can TEXT MUSICHELPS to 44-321.


FRIDAY MAY 10th - BLCKNLIT Presents…

BLKNLIT.jpeg

BLCKNLIT presents Funkcellence! We’re celebrating funk music on the eve of the DC Funk Parade.
Join us at Broccoli Bar on Friday, May 10th 9pm - 12am.

Your favorite BLCKNLIT signature cocktails will be paired with &pizza and funky vibes by DJ Kory Campbell.
Free entry if you give up the funk and RSVP. https://www.eventbrite.com/e/blcknlit-presents-funkcellence-tickets-61080833417

We're proud to partner with the BLCKNLIT and Ilegal Mezcal to help power this event.


FUNK PARADE DAY FAIR

SATURDAY MAY 11, 1:00 - 7:00pm

Main Stage.jpg

FUNK PARADE MAIN STAGE

African American Civil War Memorial
1925 Vermont Ave NW

6:00 - 7:00 Chuck Brown Band
5:00 - 6:00 PARADE BREAK
4:00 - 5:00 Archives
3:45 - 4:00 Rollaway Skaters
3:00 - 3:45 Matt McGhee
2:40 - 3:00 Soka Tribe
2:00 - 2:40 J Pope and the HearNow
1:40 - 2:00 Capitol Movement Dance
1:00 - 1:40 Deacon Izzy and the Congregation

Emcees: David The Oh & Jennifer Queen

Photo by Mike Dobbins

ernie tacsik hfa.jpg

HFA LOT STAGE

Co Presented w/ The Kennedy Center
(Corner of 9th & V St NW)

6:00 - 7:00 Reesa Renee
5:00 - 6:00 PARADE - BREAK
4:00 - 5:00 OSHUN
3:45 - 4:00 [WORD]Play
3:00 - 3:45 Janeliasoul
2:40 - 3:00 [WORD]Play
2:00 - 2:40 Malia
1:40 - 2:00 [WORD]Play
1:00 - 1:40 Tone P and District Funk

Featured DJ - Jamal Gray of Nag Champa

This stage will also Feature a Aslin Beer Garden Pop up where you can try our “Keepin the Funk Alive” Beer. https://www.funkparade.com/new-blog/2019/4/15/funk-parade-amp-aslin-beer-co-create-first-ever-funk-parade-beer-annual-parade-releases-keepin-the-funk-alive-sour-ale-in-time-for-festival

Photo by Ernie Tacsik

mike dobs duke ellington.jpg

DUKE ELLINGTON STAGE

Black Broadway
1240 U St NW

6:00 - 7:00 Denise Henderson
5:10 - 6:00 PARADE BREAK
4:20 - 5:10 Jenna Camille & The Free Radicals
4:00 - 4:20 AniMatrix
3:20 - 4:00 Future Band DC
3:00-3:20 HTCM Anacostia Drummers
2:20 - 3:00 Dogo du Togo
2:00 - 2:20 Hung Tao Choy Mei Lucky Lions
1:20 - 2:00 Bencoolen
1:00 - 1:20 Universal Capoeira

Photo by Mike Dobbins

Caverns.jpg

INDUSTRIAL BANK LOT JAZZ STAGE

INDustrial Bank Parking Lot
2007 11th St NW

6:00 - 7:00 Mark Meadows
5:10 - 6:00 PARADE BREAK
4:00 - 4:50 Cecily
3:00 - 3:45 Lee Blackwood & Graham
2:00 - 2:40 Shacara Rogers
1:00 - 1:40 Hip Hop Orchestra

Photo by Nana Gyesie

Big Ugly Truck.jpg

BIG UGLY TRUCK FUNK PARTY

Reeves Center
2000 14th St NW

1:00 - 7:00PM and beyond

The Big Ugly Truck serves to amplify artistic expression and celebrate culture through music and community engagement. At a time when the rapid changes in DC all too often drown out voices of our community, The Big Ugly Truck provides a platform where the sound of the people can be heard, and a space where all the people of the city are welcome to share a great time. This year’s party will feature performances from Black Folks Don’t Swim?, DJ Geena Marie, Bele Bele Rhythm Collective and more to be announced.

Live performances during the day will morph into a post parade citywide dance party your not going to want to miss.

Photo by Lisa A. Walker

Funky4UVol5.jpg

Funky 4 U: Volume 5

Velvet Lounge (DOWNSTAIRS & OUTSIDE)
915 U St NW

2:00PM - 10:00PM

We cordially invite you to the fifth edition of everyone’s favorite daytime Funk Parade bash. A crowd of DC’s finest rocking the inside and backyard of Velvet from 2 to 10

No cover | 21+ | No forms of bigotry or non consensual touching will be tolerated

For more info visit: https://www.facebook.com/events/2415952071770399/

Additional Daytime Street Performances by Panquility Steel Band (In front of Bohemian Caverns at 3:00pm) , The Wild Anacostias (throughout the neighborhood after the parade), The Skiffle Steel Orchestra form Trinidad & Tobago (in front of Ben’s Chili Bowl at 7:00pm) and more.


parade - 1.jpg

THE MIGHTY FUNK PARADE

Howard Theater to Lincoln Theater
5:00 - 6:00PM

Parade Participants include: (no particular order)

Mayor Muriel Bowser, Eastern High School "Blue & White" Marching Machine, Mo Lucas Community Foundation Marching Band (NC), Phelps High School Panther Marching Band, The MusicianShip Drumline, Malcolm X Elementary School Band, Batala Washington, Vava United School of Samba, The Wild Anacostias, Soka Tribe, We Want The Funk - Funkateers, Resistance Beats Bucket Drummers, Hung Tao Choi Mei Dragon Dancers, DC Roller Girls, Washington Area Roller Skaters, DC Wheels, Kazaxe Dancers & The Sound Bike, Rolloway Productions, Main Attraction Divaz Dance Company nd Bliss Dance Company, Dios De Los Muertos Float, David The Ohh and the Costume Brigade and so many more...

Photo by Aubrey Gemignani


Photo by Mike Dobbins

Photo by Mike Dobbins

NIGHT MUSIC FESTIVAL

7:00pm 'TIL DAWN

Funk Parade Featured Showcase at Prince Hall Lodge

1000 U St NW
Ticket- https://www.eventbrite.com/e/official-funk-parade-2019-tickets-59856907622

Event Page - https://www.facebook.com/events/2370651389882136/

The 2019 Featured Showcase will be taking place at the Historic Prince Hall Lodge in the evening of May 11th.  Wristbands to the Featured Showcase will be $20 with proceeds going to benefit The MusicianShip. Proceeds from the purchases of food and beverage at the Featured Showcase will go to benefit the Prince Hall Freemason & Eastern Star Charitable Foundation .


9:30pm - Michelle Blackwell
8:00pm - YahZarah & Wes Felton
Doors Open 7:30


GENERAL NIGHT MUSIC FEST

Showcases at the following venues are all open to the public but we encourage music lovers to purchase a $10 supporters wristband.  $10 Night Music Festival Wristbands will help build a sustainable model to continue paying our artists fairly. The wristband will be accepted at over 15 venues including Tropicalia, DC9, Pearl Street Warehouse, Songbyrd, Archipelago, Local 16, Sollys, Ben’s Next Door, Velvet Lounge, Marvin, Busboys & Poets, The Saloon, Bin 1301, Jo Jo’s, Shaw Tavern and Fainting Goat. Purchasing a wristband allows attendees to support for the artist community, support the amazing work of The MusicianShip, gain priority access to Night Music Festival Venues and at some venues will provide discounts and access to food and drink special. https://www.funkparade.com/wristbands

WRISTBAND PICK UP

All Wristbands Purchased before Saturday May 11th can be Redeemed at the following Festival Locations from 1:00pm - 7:00pm.

Site 1: African American Civil War Memorial Main Stage
Site 2: The HFA Parking Lot Stage (Corner of 9th and V St NW)
Site: 3 Duke Ellington Stage on Black Broadway (U St btw 12th & 13th)
Site: 4 Industrial Bank Parking Lot (11th St)
Site 5: The Reeves Center (14th & U)

Archipelago Showcase
1201 U St NW

https://www.facebook.com/events/448499989024782/

7:30pm - Three Man Soul Machine
8:45pm  - Suga Grits


Bens Next Door Showcase
1211 U St NW

https://www.facebook.com/events/385739028688980/

8:00pm The Coolots (2 Sets)


Bin 1301 Showcase
1301 U St NW

https://www.facebook.com/events/331558740840794/

8:00pm - Bee Boisseau


Busboys & Poets Showcase
2021 14th St NW

https://www.facebook.com/events/1297551927076073/

8:00pm - Noise on Resistance
9:00pm - Te'La

DC9 Nightclub Showcase
1940 9th St NW

https://www.facebook.com/events/554683181604302/

9:00pm Ciscero
8:15pm Tashera
7:30pm Nuex


Local 16 Showcase
1602 U St NW

https://www.facebook.com/events/997563333772363/

9:30pm Dante Pope
8:30pm - Cramer
7:30pm - Autumn Labella


Sollys Showcase
1942 11th St NW

https://www.facebook.com/events/2028344947469064/

9:30pm - Shamans of Sound
7:30pm - Nkula

Tropicalia Showcase
2001 14th St NW

https://www.facebook.com/events/631288230629071/

10:00pm -  Matizwave
9:00pm - La Colombopercutiva
8:00pm - La Marvela

DJ Crown Vic All Night


The Saloon Funk Flashband Showcase
1205 U St NW

https://www.facebook.com/events/724765137919034/

7:00pm - Flashband Funk Parade Showcase

Velvet Lounge Showcase
915 U St NW

https://www.facebook.com/events/2257724871114180/

9:30pm - Sir EU
8:00pm - Echelon the Seeker
7:30/9:00pm - Dj DeTroyt


MARVIN Showcase
2007 14th St NW

https://www.facebook.com/events/1260129554140314/

8:00pm - Dior Ashley Brown and The dAb Band


Shaw Tavern Showcase
520 Florida Ave NW

https://www.facebook.com/events/505662806634448/

8:00pm - Hall Williams Band (2 sets)

Pearl Street Warehouse Showcase
33 Pearl St SW

https://www.facebook.com/events/818327208545737/

8:00pm -  Aaron Abernathy


JoJo Restaurant Showcase
1518 U St NW

https://www.facebook.com/events/652272348519612/

9:30pm - Aaron Myers


Fainting Goat Showcase

1330 U St NW

https://www.facebook.com/events/278487159764543/

8:00pm - SWAGFUNK


Songbyrd Showcase
2475 18th St NW

DELICATE STEVE w/ The Muckers
Show Starts at 8:00pm
https://www.songbyrddc.com/shows/2019-05-11-delicate-steve

LATE NIGHT

U Street Music Hall
1115A U St NW

DISCO DISTRICT: Funk Parade Edition
https://www.facebook.com/events/468222793717426/

SEPARATE COVER REQUIRED