websitebg1-2018.jpg
Artboard 1.png
brian_smith_2018_schedule_pic.jpg
genna_byrd_calltoaction2018.jpg
nadia_adona_social.jpg
websitebg1-2018.jpg

Home


6th Annual
FUNK PARADE

Saturday, May 11 2019

Funk Parade is a one-of-a-kind day fair, parade and music festival, celebrating Washington DC's vibrant music, culture, and arts, the U Street neighborhood, and the Spirit of Funk that brings us all together.

For a complete music lineup and event schedule, please download our mobile app.

SCROLL DOWN

Home


6th Annual
FUNK PARADE

Saturday, May 11 2019

Funk Parade is a one-of-a-kind day fair, parade and music festival, celebrating Washington DC's vibrant music, culture, and arts, the U Street neighborhood, and the Spirit of Funk that brings us all together.

For a complete music lineup and event schedule, please download our mobile app.

Artboard 1.png

Lineup


2018 MUSIC LINEUP

Ari Lennox, Be’la Dona, Mannywellz, DJ Underdog, Ron Holloway Band, Faycez U Know,
Mourning A Blk Star, TOB, Pinky Killacorn, Dreamcast, FootsxColes, Aztec Sun, DJ Ayes Cold, DJ Native Sun, Sam Prather’s Groove Orchestra, Black Masala, Batala Washington, Micah Robinson, Harold Little, Dupont Brass, Backbeat Underground, Be Steadwell, JoGo Project, Blaquestone, Gordon Sterling and the People, Marcus Johnson,  Nag Champa & Uptown Art House Jam, JusPaul, The Clones of Funk Concert for Causes Benefit featuring Michael “Kidd Funkadelic” Hampton, Jenna Camille, Sir E.U., Kermin the DJ, Ardamus,  Leon City Sounds, Flex Matthews, Humbalaya, The Cornel West Theory, Champion Sound, Dior Ashley Brown and the dAb Band, Kromanauts, RNLification, Lucky So & So’s, Eat the Cake, Spinrillo, Los Gallos Negros, Haile Supreme, DJ K-Meta, DJ Kashrag, Big Ugly Truck Dance Party, Brass Connection, Blacmav, Odd Mojo, PNMA, Not. Alone, Harvey Sometimes, Rumble in the Jungle Late Night Dance Party, La Unica, Vocology, Funky Miracle, Winzday Love, Allthebestkids, Crush Funk Brass, Lookout Gang, Cosmic Romp, The Unknowns, Frank-o Jazz, Steelo Soul, Pear Bailey re-enactor Roz White, Malcolm X Drummer and Dancers, Anacostia Drummers, Vava United School of Samba, Kazaxe Dancers, Urban Artistry, Capitol Movement Dance, Street Light Circus Performers, Pyroxotic, Soka Tribe Dancers, Lady Raiders Step Team, PanLara, Universal Capoeira, Lion’s Den Step Team, Hung Tao Choy Mei Lucky Lions, The Band Marching Unit, Eastern High School Marching Band, Phelps ACE High School Marching Band, Mo Lucas Community Foundation Marching Band

...and more.

 

 

 

Lineup


2018 MUSIC LINEUP

Ari Lennox, Be’la Dona, Mannywellz, DJ Underdog, Ron Holloway Band, Faycez U Know,
Mourning A Blk Star, TOB, Pinky Killacorn, Dreamcast, FootsxColes, Aztec Sun, DJ Ayes Cold, DJ Native Sun, Sam Prather’s Groove Orchestra, Black Masala, Batala Washington, Micah Robinson, Harold Little, Dupont Brass, Backbeat Underground, Be Steadwell, JoGo Project, Blaquestone, Gordon Sterling and the People, Marcus Johnson,  Nag Champa & Uptown Art House Jam, JusPaul, The Clones of Funk Concert for Causes Benefit featuring Michael “Kidd Funkadelic” Hampton, Jenna Camille, Sir E.U., Kermin the DJ, Ardamus,  Leon City Sounds, Flex Matthews, Humbalaya, The Cornel West Theory, Champion Sound, Dior Ashley Brown and the dAb Band, Kromanauts, RNLification, Lucky So & So’s, Eat the Cake, Spinrillo, Los Gallos Negros, Haile Supreme, DJ K-Meta, DJ Kashrag, Big Ugly Truck Dance Party, Brass Connection, Blacmav, Odd Mojo, PNMA, Not. Alone, Harvey Sometimes, Rumble in the Jungle Late Night Dance Party, La Unica, Vocology, Funky Miracle, Winzday Love, Allthebestkids, Crush Funk Brass, Lookout Gang, Cosmic Romp, The Unknowns, Frank-o Jazz, Steelo Soul, Pear Bailey re-enactor Roz White, Malcolm X Drummer and Dancers, Anacostia Drummers, Vava United School of Samba, Kazaxe Dancers, Urban Artistry, Capitol Movement Dance, Street Light Circus Performers, Pyroxotic, Soka Tribe Dancers, Lady Raiders Step Team, PanLara, Universal Capoeira, Lion’s Den Step Team, Hung Tao Choy Mei Lucky Lions, The Band Marching Unit, Eastern High School Marching Band, Phelps ACE High School Marching Band, Mo Lucas Community Foundation Marching Band

...and more.

 

 

 

brian_smith_2018_schedule_pic.jpg

2018 Schedule


 

2018 EVENT SCHEDULE

DAY FAIR 1-7PM

The PARADE! 5-6PM

MUSIC FEST 7PM - 12AM

SHOWCASE 8PM

2018 Schedule


 

2018 EVENT SCHEDULE

DAY FAIR 1-7PM

The PARADE! 5-6PM

MUSIC FEST 7PM - 12AM

SHOWCASE 8PM

2018 Map


2018 Map


2018 Funk Parade Map.png

Sponsors


Sponsors


2018 SPONSORS

Funk Parade 2018 Sponsors.png
genna_byrd_calltoaction2018.jpg

Call to Action 2018


Call to Action 2018


nadia_adona_social.jpg

Photo credits


Find Funk Parade across social media: Facebook Twitter Instagram

Photo credits


Find Funk Parade across social media: Facebook Twitter Instagram

PHOTO CREDITS

Backyard Band: Jeffrey Morris Photography

Eastern High Marching Band: Brian Smith

Roller skaters: Genna Byrd

Costumed paraders: Nadia Adona

Funk Parade Photo Coordinator: Jeffrey Morris

All photos (c) their creators and used with permission