FunkParade_Poster_Keepin%2Bthe%2BFunk%2BAlive.jpg
Photo10.jpg
Artboard 1.png
Maleshia_Jones_DCFUNKPARADE2019-3.JPG
DCFUNKPARADE2019_Byrd-23.jpg
FunkParade_Poster_Keepin%2Bthe%2BFunk%2BAlive.jpg

Home


6th Annual

FUNK PARADE

Saturday, May 11 2019

Funk Parade is a one-of-a-kind day fair, parade and music festival, celebrating Washington DC's vibrant music and arts, the U Street neighborhood, and the Spirit of Funk that brings us all together.

Text MUSICHELPS to 44-321 to Support the Amazing work of The MusicianShip

SCROLL DOWN

Home


6th Annual

FUNK PARADE

Saturday, May 11 2019

Funk Parade is a one-of-a-kind day fair, parade and music festival, celebrating Washington DC's vibrant music and arts, the U Street neighborhood, and the Spirit of Funk that brings us all together.

Text MUSICHELPS to 44-321 to Support the Amazing work of The MusicianShip

2019 Map


2019 Map


2019FunkMap 5-7-19.png
Artboard 1.png

2019 Lineup


2019 Funk Parade Performers

The Chuck Brown Band, Michelle Blackwell, YahZarah & Wes Felton, Reesa Renee, OSHUN, The Archives, Matt McGhee, Malia, Ciscero, Aaron Abernathy, J Pope & The HearNow, Deacon Izzy & The Congregation, Janeliasoul, Denise Henderson, Mark Meadows, Bee Boisseau, Dante Pope, Cecily, Shamans of Sound, Suga Grits, Jenna Camille & The Free Radicals, Future Band DC, Lee Blackwood & Graham, Dogo du Togo, The CooLots, Aaron Myers, Bencoolen, Tone P and District Funk, Sir E.U., Hall Williams Band, Shacara Rogers, Hip Hop Orchestra, La Marvela, Matizwave, Autumn LaBella, Nuex, La Colombopercutiva, Noise on Resistance, Dior Ashley Brown and The dAb Band, Nkula, [WORD]play, Wild Anacostias, Te'La, Cramer, DJ, De Troyt, Echelon The Seeker, Tashera, Flashband Showcase, Three Man Soul Machine, Black Folk Don’t Swim, AniMatrix, Batala, Bele Bele Rhythm Collective, The Big Ugly Truck, Capitol Movement Dance, Main Attraction Divaz, Soka Tribe, Panquility, Kazaxe Dancers, Universal Capoeira, Hung Tao Choy Mei Lucky Lions, Vava United School of Samba, DC Wheels, Rolloway Productions, Eastern High School "Blue & White" Marching Machine, Mo Lucas Community Foundation Marching Band, Crossland High School Marching Cavalier Band, Phelps High School Panther Marching Band, Capitol City All Star Band and many more artists and performers to be announced...

2019 Lineup


2019 Funk Parade Performers

The Chuck Brown Band, Michelle Blackwell, YahZarah & Wes Felton, Reesa Renee, OSHUN, The Archives, Matt McGhee, Malia, Ciscero, Aaron Abernathy, J Pope & The HearNow, Deacon Izzy & The Congregation, Janeliasoul, Denise Henderson, Mark Meadows, Bee Boisseau, Dante Pope, Cecily, Shamans of Sound, Suga Grits, Jenna Camille & The Free Radicals, Future Band DC, Lee Blackwood & Graham, Dogo du Togo, The CooLots, Aaron Myers, Bencoolen, Tone P and District Funk, Sir E.U., Hall Williams Band, Shacara Rogers, Hip Hop Orchestra, La Marvela, Matizwave, Autumn LaBella, Nuex, La Colombopercutiva, Noise on Resistance, Dior Ashley Brown and The dAb Band, Nkula, [WORD]play, Wild Anacostias, Te'La, Cramer, DJ, De Troyt, Echelon The Seeker, Tashera, Flashband Showcase, Three Man Soul Machine, Black Folk Don’t Swim, AniMatrix, Batala, Bele Bele Rhythm Collective, The Big Ugly Truck, Capitol Movement Dance, Main Attraction Divaz, Soka Tribe, Panquility, Kazaxe Dancers, Universal Capoeira, Hung Tao Choy Mei Lucky Lions, Vava United School of Samba, DC Wheels, Rolloway Productions, Eastern High School "Blue & White" Marching Machine, Mo Lucas Community Foundation Marching Band, Crossland High School Marching Cavalier Band, Phelps High School Panther Marching Band, Capitol City All Star Band and many more artists and performers to be announced...

Maleshia_Jones_DCFUNKPARADE2019-3.JPG

2019 Schedule


2019 EVENT SCHEDULE

DON’T MUTE DC CONFERENCE 10AM - 2PM

FESTIVAL: 1-7 PM

PARADE: 5-6 PM

NIGHT MUSIC FEST: 7PM-12AM

FEATURED SHOWCASE: 8PM

2019 Schedule


2019 EVENT SCHEDULE

DON’T MUTE DC CONFERENCE 10AM - 2PM

FESTIVAL: 1-7 PM

PARADE: 5-6 PM

NIGHT MUSIC FEST: 7PM-12AM

FEATURED SHOWCASE: 8PM

Sponsors


Sponsors


2019 SPONSORS

funkparadeallsponbannerplusvenues 5-10-19.jpg
DCFUNKPARADE2019_Byrd-23.jpg

Photo Credits


Photo Credits


PHOTO CREDITS

Funk Parade Photography Coordinator: Michael Harrison ( @mike.ant )

Funk Parade Videography Coordinator: Candace Carrington ( @cultclassiq )

STREETMEETDC PARTNER: JOSUE MALDONADO ( @swaysview )

Wild Anacostias:  Ron McCafferty ( @RMcCafferty112 )

Universal Capoeira Angola Center: Maleshia Jones ( @ImprintsByMsJ )

Hung Tao Choy Mei (DC): Genna Byrd ( @Jabber_Walking )

All photos used with permission!